1. Introduction

Rhodes Food Group (RFG) (Referred to as in this Privacy Notice “we”, “us”, “our” etc.) acknowledges its responsibility to comply with the directives of the South Africa constitution, national legislation and other related data protection legislations which include and is not limited to Th General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This Privacy Notice applies to RFG’s Data Subjects (referred to as “you”, “Your” etc.), which include current customers, potential customers, consumers, potential candidates, visitors of the website (www.rfg.com), third parties, business partners and any interested parties.

RFG is committed to the protection of our Data Subjects Privacy rights. This Privacy Notice provides you with information related to how we share information which includes:

  • How we collect Personal Information.
  • How we process Personal Information.
  • How we share Personal Information.
  • How we secure Personal Information.
  • Data Subjects Privacy rights.

Together with the POPIA and PAIA requirements, RFG provides you with the means to make any enquiries related to your Personal Information that RFG collects.

2. About Our Business

RFG is an internationally recognised producer of convenience meal solutions for customers throughout South Africa, sub-Saharan Africa and in major global markets.

 

Based in Groot Drakenstein in the Western Cape, South Africa, RFG has a well-capitalised production base comprising 14 manufacturing facilities across South Africa and a fruit processing facility in Eswatini (formerly Swaziland). All operations are well-located close to sources of raw materials and end markets.

 

The product range includes canned fruit, jam, vegetable and meat products, bottled salads, fruit juices, fruit purees and concentrates, dry packed foods, fresh and frozen ready meals, pastry-based products and dairy products.

3. What Personal Information Do We Collect About You?

RFG may process (collect, store, share, use, & dispose) Personal Information that typically includes:

  • Name & Surname.
  • Age and / or date of birth.
  • Job Title.
  • Contact information (email address, mobile numbers etc.).
  • Demographic information such as address, postcode, shopping habits, lifestyle preferences and interests.
  • Other information relevant to customer/consumer surveys and/or offers.
  • Job application information (details provided on your curriculum vitae).
  • Any details of transactions carried out with RFG.

Furthermore, we may collect Personal Information about you from different sources, including:

  • Personal Information you give us directly.
  • Personal Information we collect automatically when you use the RFG site(www.rfg.co.za).
  • Personal Information we collect from other approved sources.

We may collect Personal Information from other sources including third parties and where we operate RFG accounts on third party platforms: For example, when You use the “like” functionality on Facebook, Instagram and YouTube.

4. What Do We Use Your Personal Information:

The section below outlines what RFG uses your Personal Information for:

  • For internal record keeping.
  • To improve our products, services or your experience on the RFG sites.
  • To provide you with products or services that you request from us.
  • To carry out contractual arrangements with you.
  • To manage complaints received about our products.
  • To assess and deal with any requests.
  • For operational, audit, legal, marketing and other legitimate business purposes.
  • For the purpose of promotions and competitions that you have participated in.
  • To sign-up for newsletters.
  • To disclosing your Personal Information to third parties for reasons set out in this Notice.

To conduct market research and providing you with information about our products or services from time to time via email, telephone or other means.

 

This online Privacy Notice applies to all Personal Information collected.

We will never sell your Personal Information.

 

We may from time to time contact you about services, products and offerings available from RFG or specific subsidiaries which we believe may be of interest to you, by email, phone, text or other electronic means, unless you have unsubscribed from receiving such communications. You can unsubscribe by clicking on the unsubscribe button at the bottom of the Newsletter.

5. Consent

The section below outlines information related to your consent:

  • By submitting your Personal Information and/or using the website you accept the terms and conditions as outlined in the Privacy Notice and our Website’s Terms and Conditions.
  • You may withdraw your consent at any time by sending an email to info@rfg.com, Attention: Marketing department.

6. Hyperlinks To Third Party Sites

This website includes links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s). These third party sites have separate and independent Privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

7. Direct Marketing

RFG may communicate with you via email and other channels with regard to our products & services and competitions we may run. Furthermore, the following may be applicable with regard to direct marketing:

  • You may receive third party marketing communications from our approved business partners. These third parties may have collected your personal details in their own capacity.
    • Please contact these third parties directly to opt-out of these communications.
  • If you do not want to receive any communications from RFG:
    • How to opt out?
      • Click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the Newsletter.
    • Who to contact?

8. Personal Information Retention

RFG will retain your Personal Information only as long as required and based on your consent. We will also retain your Personal Information based on the relevant regulatory and legal requirements.

9. Data Subjects Privacy Rights

RFG understands your Privacy rights as a Data Subject, as such we are committed to meeting the relevant requirements which include:

  • Access, modification and deletion of Personal Information where practically possible and in accordance with the relevant legal and regulatory requirements.
  • Rectification of your Personal Information.
  • Objection to the processing of your Personal Information within the relevant legal and regulatory requirements.
  • The right to withdraw consent.

 

Note: Please send an email to Legal@rfg.com should you require to exercise any of the above rights.

 

Further Data Subjects should be aware of and consider the following:

  • Users are encouraged to report inaccurate content available from the Rhodes Food Group website. RFG undertakes to correct and/or remove such content or any part thereof, provided there are reasonable grounds to do so.
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose.
  • We acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

10. Software and equipment

It is your responsibility to acquire and maintain, at your own expense, the computer hardware, software, lines and access accounts required to access the internet and the Rhodes Food Group website, and/or download content from this website.

11. Security

RFG is committed to ensuring that reasonable measures (organisational and technical) are in place to secure the confidentiality, integrity and availability of Personal Information. Furthermore, RFG ensures we comply with generally accepted security measures to ensure security of Personal Information.

RFG will not be held liable for any unauthorized or unlawful disclosure of any Data Subject’s Personal Information by any third party not subject to RFG’s control.

12. Applicable and governing law

The Rhodes Food Group website is hosted, controlled and operated from the Republic of South Africa. Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of South Africa.

13. Accuracy, change, removal and correction of content

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. RFG reserves the right, in its sole and absolute discretion to do any of the following, at any time, without prior notice:

  • Change the terms and conditions.
  • Change the content and/or services available from the Rhodes Food Group website.
  • Discontinue an aspect or service available from the website.
  • Change the software and hardware required to access and use the RFG’s website.
  • RFG reserve the right to amend this Privacy Notices in order to ensure that:
    • This Privacy Notice is clear and easy to understand.
    • Any errors are updated upon discovery.
    • The Privacy Notice meets the relevant regulatory and legal requirements.

14. Contact Details

Should you be dissatisfied with the manner in which we process your Personal Information, please contact us or the Information Regulator:

 

Rhodes Food Group

 

Information Regulator

15. Last updated

Last updated: April 2021

We reserve the right to update this Privacy notice on an ad hoc basis. To check for changes, please visit our website on a regular basis.